HIPAA Notice of Privacy Practices

150 S Camino Seco #121A
Tucson, AZ 85710
(520) 290-8892 


This Notice of Privacy practices describes how we may use and disclose your protected health information (PHI) to carry out treatment, payment or health care operations (TPO) and for other purposes that are permitted or required by law.  It also describes your rights to access and control your protected health information.  "Protected health information" is information about you, including demographic information, that may identify you and that relates to your past, present or future physical or mental health or condition and related health care services.

1. Uses and Disclosures of Protected Health Information

Uses and Disclosures of Protected health Information
Your protected health information may be used and disclosed by your physician, our office staff and others outside of our office that are involved in your care and treatment for the purpose of providing health care services to you, to pay your health care bills, to support the operation of Aragon Chiropractic, P.C., and any other use required by law.

Treatment: We will use and disclose your protected health information to provide, coordinate, or manage your health care and any related services.  This includes the coordination or management of your health care with a third party.  For example, Aragon Chiropractic, P.C. would disclose your protected health information, as necessary, to a home health agency that provides care to you.  For example, your protected health information may be provided to a physician to whom you have been referred to ensure that the physician has the necessary information to diagnose or treat you.

Payment: Your protected health information will be used, as needed, to obtain payment for your health care services.  For example, obtaining approval for a hospital stay may require that your relevant protected health information be disclosed to the health plan to obtain approval for the hospital admission.

Healthcare Operations: We may use or disclose, as-needed, your protected health information in order to support the business activities of your physician's practice.  These activities include, but are not limited to, quality assessment activities, employee review activities, training of medical students, licensing, and conducting or arranging for other business activities.  For example, Aragon Chiropractic, P.C. may disclose your protected health information to medical school students that see patients at our office.  In addition, we may use a sign-in sheet at the registration desk where you will be asked to sign our name and indicate your physician.  We may also call you by name in the waiting room when your physician is ready to see you.  We may use or disclose your protected health information, as necessary, to contact you to remind you of your appointment.

Aragon Chiropractic, P.C. may use or disclose your protected health information in the following situations without your authorization.  These situations include: as Required By Law, Public Health issues as required by law, Communicable Diseases: Health Oversight: Abuse or Neglect: Food and Drug Administration requirements: legal Proceedings: Law Enforcement: Coroners, Funeral Directors, and Organ Donation: Research: Criminal Activity: Military Activity and Nations Security: Workers Compensation: Inmates: Required Uses and Disclosures: Under the law, we must make disclosures to you and when required by the Secretary of the Department of Health and Human Services to investigate or determine our compliance with requirements of Section 164.500.

Other Permitted and Required Uses and Disclosures Will Be Made Only With Your Consent, Authorization or Opportunity to Object unless required by law.

You may revoke this authorization, at any time, in writing, except to the extent that Aragon Chiropractic, P.C. has taken an action in reliance on the use or disclosure indicated in the authorization.

Your Rights
Following is a statement of your rights with respect to your protected health information.

You have the right to inspect and copy your protected health information. Under federal law, however, you may not inspect or copy the following records; psychotherapy notes; information compiled in reasonable anticipation of, or use in, a civil, criminal, or administrative action or proceeding, and protected health information that is subject to law that prohibits access to protected health information.

You have the right to requested a restriction of your protected health information. This means you may ask Aragon Chiropractic, P.C. not to use or disclose any part of your protected health information for the purposes of treatment, payment of healthcare operations.  You may also request that any part of your protected health information not be disclosed to family members of friends who may be involved in your care or for notification purposes as described in this Notice of Privacy Practices.  Your request must state the specific restriction requested and to whom you want the restriction to apply.

Your physician is not required to agree to a restriction that you may request.  If physician believes it is in your best interest permit use and disclosure of your protected health information, your protected health information will not be restricted.  You then have the right to use another Healthcare Professional.

You have the right to request to receive confidential communications from Aragon Chiropractic, P.C. by alternative means or at an alternative location. You have the right to obtain a paper copy of this notice from us, upon request, even if you have agreed to accept this notice alternatively i.e. electronically.

You have the right to receive an accounting of certain disclosures Aragon Chiropractic, P.C. have made, if any, of your protected health information.

We reserve the right to change the terms of this notice and will inform you by mail of any changes.  You then have the right to object or withdraw as provided in this notice.

You may complain to Aragon Chiropractic, P.C. or to the Secretary of Health and Human Services if you believe your privacy rights have been violated by Aragon Chiropractic, P.C. To file a complaint with our practice, contact Aragon Chiropractic Privacy Officer at (520) 290-8892.  All complaints must be submitted in writing.
We will not retaliate against you for filing a complaint.

This notice was published and becomes effective on/or before April 14, 2003.

We are required by law to maintain the privacy of, and provide individuals with, this notice of our legal duties and privacy practices with respect to protected health information.  If you have any objections to this form, please ask to speak with our HIPAA Compliance Officer in person or by phone at Aragon Chiropractic, P.C.
(520) 290-8892.

I acknowledge I have received a copy of this office's Notice of Privacy Practices.

Printed Name: __________________________________________________ Signature: _______________________________________ Date: _________________

Dependents: ___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________



We Moved Around the Corner

We have moved to our New Location at 150 S. Camino Seco Ste 121A, Tucson, AZ. 85710

Office Hours

WednesdayBy AppointmentBy Appointment

Call Us 520-290-8892

We Now Offer Designed Clinical Nutrition

We now offer Designed Clinical Nutrition.  Do you suffer from Digestion problems, Fatigue, Chronic Fatigue, IBS, Menstrual Problems, Hot Flashes or just generally not feeling well.  Ask about our nutrition special.

Exclusive Offer


Free consultation for new patients.

Sign-up using the form or call us at 520-290-8892 to take advantage of this exclusive offer.

Community Content

Member Wellness

Welcome Guest!

Want access to members only content?
Sign in with your account, or register to become a member below.

Follow Us

Aragon Chiropractic P.C. maintains an active presence on many popular search and social media websites. Select your favorite website below to stay connected & review us.

Facebook icon Twitter icon gplus.png Yelp icon YouTube icon




Aragon Chiropractic P.C.
150 S Camino Seco #121A
Tucson, AZ 85710
Get Directions